Honda CBR 600RR Forum banner

1 - 20 of 33 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey guys,

I plan to put an end to this semi re-occuring problem that no one seems to figure out (based on my thread searches).

So, my bike, 2003 600rr, will run fine, and then once parked for a short period of time 6 hours/overnight I will turn it on and the oil light will blink 8 times, which I found out is a throttle position sensor error.

The light used to not happen very often, and now (after my front end swap for some reason) the light is almost always blinking 8 times, but when I turn it off after riding it for a few minutes the light goes away, and then when parked for a while it comes back on. When the light is on the rpm goes to about 2-2.5k. When the light is off, the rpm is normal, 1.5k.

To me it makes no sense. I have come to the conclusion of unless the oil is trapped somewhere from lifting the front end for the swap and thats messing with the code, then I have a bad TPS.

I have already removed most connections in the headlight area, under the gas tank, and the fuel injection row, cleaned and replaced tightly to ensure there were no faulty connections. Friday I will be locating the actual TPS (is there a connector that goes to that?) and ensuring it is clean and firmly connected. I will also run some of the tests for continuity and what not that the manual says to run to trouble shoot a bad tps.

I have one question, if the tps is bad, will I be able to buy a throttle body with a good TPS from a 2005 600rr and directly swap no problems to my bike? I know the tps's are synced at the factory, but does this have anything to do with the motor it is paired with?

Thanks guys!

Also if you have any suggestions of anything else I could do, let me know.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
why not just replace the TPS with a new one?
Honda will not sell the TP sensors individually because they are synced with their specific throttle bodies at the factory. I read that the bolts are even broken off so that they cannot be removed, replaced, or even cleaned. So that is not an option, the throttle bodies as a whole will have to be replaced. I found a good source to get a used set from a 2005.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,603 Posts
Honda will not sell the TP sensors individually because they are synced with their specific throttle bodies at the factory. I read that the bolts are even broken off so that they cannot be removed, replaced, or even cleaned. So that is not an option, the throttle bodies as a whole will have to be replaced. I found a good source to get a used set from a 2005.
The bolts are not broken off but it is a special type of bolt used to install them. What it is called I do not know. I do not know see why a 2005 throttle body+tps set up would hurt your bike though. How ever my buddy did the opposite and installed an older TPS on his boddies and had zero issues. He replaced due to damaging it while doing work on it not an error light. Not that it will make a diff. Just my two cents for you.

Are they going to sell you the setup for the same price as a new TPS would run?

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
The bolts are not broken off but it is a special type of bolt used to install them. What it is called I do not know. I do not know see why a 2005 throttle body+tps set up would hurt your bike though. How ever my buddy did the opposite and installed an older TPS on his boddies and had zero issues. He replaced due to damaging it while doing work on it not an error light. Not that it will make a diff. Just my two cents for you.

Are they going to sell you the setup for the same price as a new TPS would run?

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App

Oh, my bad then. Now I know of two people who have just replaced the tps not the whole throttle body set up. Hmm interesting... :ponder:

And the setup will be (im assuming) around 75 bucks, cause he hasn't given me a price yet, but its the same guy I got the great deal from on the front end.

At this point I hope it is just a loose connection to the tps. Speaking of, does anyone have a good picture of where the tps is with respect to the left side of the bike with the mid fairing removed on an 03? And of the tps connector?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
I know it is right on the left side of your bodies.

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
Haha I know.. this is like the only picture I can find of it actually installed on the internet!!



I would like a zoomed out picture of this, but it looks like, if thats the frame at the top of the above picture, that if I take off the left mid fairing it will be sitting right there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Sounds right but I know limited about an 03 haha

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App

Dont make fun of me... I wish I had an 07+ :(

Hahaha.

It looks like it is easier to get at then people have been saying though. And I hope it is just not connected properly, cause the way the oil light error code is is unusual, turning on and off. Anyone agree?
 

·
BOTY 2014 Winner
Joined
·
4,903 Posts
Ok. Before you do anything more, loosen your throttle cables. Like really loose. You may have put your tps out of range by over tightening them.

Its a bit of a long shot but try that first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
I am not making fun. Your bike is nice bro. And yes since it is intermittent that is a good chance.

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
Haha I was just kidding mckain! But I pesonally love the look of the 07 plus is what I was getting at.

And wibbly! That would be amazing! What do you mean by loosen them? Because I did move them around a bunch when I did the swap, and now they are in a different location.
 

·
BOTY 2014 Winner
Joined
·
4,903 Posts
There are two adjusters near the throttle, loosen the locking nut and turn them in. As they get looser you'll notice free play in the throttle tube

Make sure your cables move freely and aren't pinched anywhere. I suspect that as the cables cool they get tight and pull the tps out of range, as they warm up and expand they may put it back in range.


So loosen them off so the throttle has a ton of play in it. See if this clears up your issue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
There are two adjusters near the throttle, loosen the locking nut and turn them in. As they get looser you'll notice free play in the throttle tube

Make sure your cables move freely and aren't pinched anywhere. I suspect that as the cables cool they get tight and pull the tps out of range, as they warm up and expand they may put it back in range.


So loosen them off so the throttle has a ton of play in it. See if this clears up your issue.
Sounds good, I will try that this weekend as well. I'll move them around and make sure there is plenty of slack as well. That would be awesome if that was the cause haha. And it would make me angry too, cause I broke one of my fuel injection connectors trying to troubleshoot...

**EDIT**

You know what wibbly, now that I think of it, when I was doing the swap, I just let the throttle housing hang by the cables and I bet that made the cables have greater tension. What do you think about that wibbly?
 

·
BOTY 2014 Winner
Joined
·
4,903 Posts
Remove the power commander. It hijacks the tps signal.

Thats probably your issue.

The throttle cable issue may not affect Hondas, I know it will on some bikes but maybe not these.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Remove the power commander. It hijacks the tps signal.

Thats probably your issue.

The throttle cable issue may not affect Hondas, I know it will on some bikes but maybe not these.
I tried disconnecting the power commander as well, didnt work as far as I know. I think Ill try to ensure the connection to the tps and also ensure the throttle has freeplay. Sucks cause I cant do anything till thursday
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
860 Posts
well I'm surprised. on other bikes you can change the TPS. those screws are Torx Security. You can buy the tool to undo them.

What I would normally do is fit the new TPS with the screws loose, run the bike and turn the TPS until you get the highest idle. then tighten the screws.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,215 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
well I'm surprised. on other bikes you can change the TPS. those screws are Torx Security. You can buy the tool to undo them.

What I would normally do is fit the new TPS with the screws loose, run the bike and turn the TPS until you get the highest idle. then tighten the screws.
Yea if I can ever find a solution to this problem I will be posting here again. And if I have further questions.
 
1 - 20 of 33 Posts
Top