Honda CBR 600RR Forum banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Preferably new. With easy connects or "plug and go". I don't want to have to solder anything.

Links to sites or any input on where the best place to find one is appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,768 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,768 Posts
and if i don't have GPS? do they have any that don't require GPS to calibrate? or is that how they are all done?
you can do rough gueses ...

atleast with the speedo dr ... i think with the healer as well

you have to tell it how much you are off by, it doesnt just automatically know

got an android, or iphone with gps?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,768 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
yes, but the gearing change calculator doesnt account for factory inaccuracy either :/
There is a field within the calculator where you can enter a factory error % but there is no way to tell exactly what that is. It says most sportbikes are about a 5% error. This should get him pretty close if the OP doesn't have use of a GPS. Of course if the OP wants to be as exact as possible nothing beats the GPS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
337 Posts
Austicus, If you are able to a GPS I just wanted to share an e-mail exchange I had with 12oclock Labs.

***********
Hello,

I am in the process of installing the speedoDRD and I have a question about the correction percentage. The bike is a 09 with -1/+2 gearing and I used a GPS to find the actual speed. However as my speed increased so did the difference. My question is what correction percentage should I use from the results listed below? Or should I calculate an average and start with that?

GPS Speed/ Speedo Reading/ Differance/ Correction Percentage 30mph/ 36mph/ 6mph/ -16.7 50mph/ 62mph/ 12mph/ -19.4 70mph/ 86mph/ 16mph/ -18.6 90mph 107mph 18mph -15.9

Thanks, Dave


*****************

Hi Dave,
Since your Speedometer and most GPS devices will only show whole numbers, you may be traveling at 50.9mph, but your speedometer says 50mph,
When using whole number calulations it is always possible you could be up to 0.99 off, so if taking multiple measurements it's best to just average them together. With the numbers you provided, here what I came up with....

GPS / Speedo / Correction Percentage
your results -----------------------possible actual speeds
30mph/ 36mph/ -16.7 ---> (30mph / 36.52mph = -17.9)
50mph/ 62mph/ -19.4 ---> (50.9mph / 62mph = -17.9)
70mph/ 86mph/ -18.6 ---> (70.6mph / 86mph = -17.9)
90mph/ 107mph/ -15.9 --> (90mph / 107.9mph = -16.6)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
your average: -17.65 ...................... possible actual average: -17.57

Our averages are within 0.08% of each other.

The high speed (90mph) being off around 1% more is most likely due to centrifugal force tire expansion, which could cause a nominal -1% difference.

Based on your test results I would recommend a correction percentage of -17.6%


Thanks,
-Brooks
(937) 719-1518
www.12oclocklabs.com
 
  • Like
Reactions: Austicus
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top